July 30 2014 18:22:27
SOMALIA Flag
Navigation
· Home
· Articles
· Downloads
· FAQ
· Discussion Forum
· Web Links
· News Categories
· Contact Me
· Photo Gallery
· Search
Atlanta Tournment 2012
Sayec celebration and Recognition
Washington DC Tournment 2012
Midnimo Champions 2012
Ohio Soccer Tournment 2012
Baroordiiqdii Caalamka
TartankaDhallintaCuslaatayeeFinland2012
xafladdii Maxamed Tuke
Ragsved Champions
Dhallinta Cuslaatay ee UK
Sweden Basketball Tournment 2010
Ashland 2010
RamadanCup-MN 2009
Somali Week 2009
Ashland 2008
Ashland 2009
Sydom Basketball 2008
Somali Week 2008
Sydom Tournment 2005
Coach Idiris
Coach Maxamuud
Coach Shiikha
Deeqo Cawil
Gani X.Nuur
Yaasiin Jama
Abdul
Ahmed Eman
Said Aamaan
Asad Dheere
Hussein Osman
Cabdi Dige
Mohamed Barre
Samater Hassan
Yaasir Abdirizak
Issa Yuusuf
Awale A/rahman
Mucaawiye Cumar
Warsame
Mahamed Farah
Shirwac A/rahman
Abdihakim Yare
Adnan Guuleed
Liban Yare
Sadik Hussein
Zakaria Haji
Ismail A/rizak
Ahmed Yare
Awil Guled
Adnan Farah
Abdalla
Kamaal Hassan
Abdirahman Yare
Idiris Ali
Somalia qualifies to the semis of Zone V Championship after defeating Burundi 98-78.

Somali national basketball team qualified at current Zone V basketball championship after hammering Burundi 98-80 in a thrilling match in Dar el Salam on Wednesday.Somali stars took the lead right from the start of the game and at some point led by the margin of 20 points which aggravated Burundi players who was not prepared to be thought a lesson by a players representing a country where their peace keeping forces train and educate its people of how to maintain peace.



“It has been an excellent two days for Somali Basketball and I can assure you this is the beginning to bring Somali basketball back to where it belongs. I would also like to thank Somali community in Dar el Salam for their endless support of the national team since they arrived in Tanzania” said the president of Somali Sports Press Association and vice president of Somali Basketball Federation.

The young Somali team coached by former national basketball captain will face the defending champions Rwanda on Friday while Kenya will play against favourites Egypt in the other game of the semis.

Final match of the championship will be played on Sunday 27th of January.


Source: Cayaaraha.com

USA Flag
Login
Username

Password



Not a member yet?
Click here to register.

Forgotten your password?
Request a new one here.
Run To Unite(Minnesota 2012
Seuki Soccer Tournment 2012
Sydom Basketball Tournment 2012
London Futsal Tournment U16
Somali week Diaspora
Seuki Football tournment 2010- Stockholm-Sweden-
Fiuk Champions
Kulankii Isboortiga Utange
Eurosom Tournment 2010
SomaliWeek MN 2010
Cayaarihii Xagaaga ee Columbus-Ohio
Soccer Fall League 2009
Atlanta Tournment 2009
Koobkii K/Cagta Dhallinta Cuslaatay ee Minnesota
Koobabkii MSSU & MYB
Booqashadii Macallin Tuke ee Minnesota
Ciyaarihii Qurbajoogta -Jabuuti 2009
Ashland 2007
Somali Week 2007
Sydom Basketball 2007
Minnesota Basketball Team
Ashland 2006
Somali Week 2007
Coach Ahmed Dahir
Coach Madaxey
Mohamed Dheere
Yonis Xaaji Saciid
Catoosh
Xaawo Hiiraan
Nimco Kenyati
Abdihakim
Fartuun Cali Dheere
Abdihakin AU
Hamza Osman
Ahmed Nuur
Faisal Dheere
Khaalid
Nuuraddiin
Sadik Haji
Ali Hassan
Badal Askar
Sharmaarke Muuse
Sharmaarke
Bahnan Abdi
Saabir Haji
Mohamed Omar
Mahamed
Liban
Mohamed Yusuf
Mahad Haji
Haashim
Salmaan
Mohamed Ali
Zakaria Mohamed
Render time: 1.13 seconds 1,363,950 unique visits